Time |
Thursday November 10 |
||
9:00-10:00 |
Registration |
||
10:00-10:30 |
Conference opening Miklós Szanyi (MTA KRTK), Péter Balázs (CENS CEU) Room: Popper |
||
10:30-12:00 |
Parallel sessions |
||
Emerging economies Room: Popper Chair: Ágnes Szunomár |
Theoretical contributions Room: Gellner Chair: Beáta Farkas |
Labour market Room: Senate Chair: Jan Drahokoupil |
|
Tamás Szigetvári and Erzsébet N. Rózsa. |
Svetlana Glinkina. |
Judit Kalman. |
|
Osman Sabri Kiratli. |
Anna Suprunenko. |
Filip Chybalski. |
|
Ricz Judit. |
Miklós Szanyi. |
|
|
12:00-13:00 |
Buffet lunch (in front of Gellner room) |
||
13:00-14:30 |
Keynote speech: Leszek Balcerowicz |
||
14:30-16:00 |
Parallel sessions |
||
Patriotism - liberalism Room: Popper Chair: László Muraközy |
Internationalisation Room: Gellner Chair: Miklós Szanyi |
Restructuring of the economy Room: Senate Chair: András Deák |
|
Peto Andrea and Weronika Grzebalska. |
Zoltan Gal and Bálint Juhász. |
Pinar Donmez and Eva Zemandl. |
|
Zoltan Zakota. |
Andrea Éltető, Marta Goetz,
Magdolna Sass. |
Tamás Gerőcs. |
|
Miklós Somai. |
|||
16:00-16:30 |
Coffee break (in front of Gellner room) |
||
16:30-18:00 |
Round table discussion |
||
19:00- |
Conference dinner |
Time |
Friday November 11 |
||
9:00-10:30 |
Parallel sessions |
||
VoC in CEECs Room: Popper Chair: Svetlana Glinkina |
Corruption and rent-seeking Room: Gellner Chair: Pasquale Tridico |
FDI policies Room: N11 smart room Chair: Miklós Szanyi |
|
Beata Farkas. |
Zsuzsanna Biedermann and Ágnes Orosz. |
Marta Götz. |
|
Bozena Horbaczewska, Adam Karbowski, Piotr Maszczyk and Mariusz Prochniak. |
Peter Mihalyi. |
Marko Malovic, Mustafa Özer, Vesna Petrovic and Aleksandar Zdravkovic. |
|
Jan Drahokoupil. |
Ádám Kerényi. |
Magdolna Sass and Katalin Antalóczy. |
|
10:30-11:00 |
Coffee break |
||
11:00-12:30 |
Keynote speech: Ben Clift |
||
12:30-13:30 |
Buffet lunch (in front of Gellner room) |
||
13:30-15:00 |
Parallel sessions |
||
Welfare state policies Room: Popper Chair: Ben Clift |
Privatisation Room: Gellner Chair: Éva Voszka |
European Union Room: N11 smart room Chair: Andrea Éltető |
|
Pasquale Tridico. |
Mariusz-Jan Radlo and Katarzyna Sum. |
Marton Varju and Mónika Papp. |
|
Edyta Marcinkiewicz. |
Ion Pohoata, Oana-Ramona Socoliuc and Delia-Elena Diaconasu. |
Anita Pelle. |
|
Agnes Orosz. |
Filip Fidanoski, Bas Van Aarle, Taki Fiti and Vladimir Naumovski. |
Norbert Szijárto. |
|
15:00-15:30 |
Closing remarks and farewell |
contact: